Significant Achievements

Isabelle Hui Yi LEONG, Ph.D.
    1. Departmental Postgraduate Conference Funding 2018 (Amount: RM 3000.00), Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, University of Nottingham Malaysia (UNM) (2018)
    2. Best DTP Week Pitch 2017, Crops For the Future (CFF)-UNM Doctoral Training Partnership (DTP) Week 2017, 12–15 Dec (2017)
Kit Wayne CHEW, Ph.D.
    1. World’s Top 2% Scientists 2021 by Stanford University
    2. Winner of IChemE Young Researcher Award, IChemE Global Awards 2020
    3. Winner of IChemE Young Researcher Award, Malaysia IChemE Award 2020
    4. Finalist for Young Scientist Network – Academy of Sciences Malaysia (YSN-ASM) Rising Star Awards (2019)
    5. Vice-Chancellor’s Medal, University of Nottingham Malaysia (2019)
    6. Postgraduate Prize Awards, Graduate School, UNM (2019)
    7. 1st Runner-Up for Postgraduate Poster Competition, FoE, UNM (2018)
    8. IChemE Prize for Best Research Poster, IChemE (2016)
    9. Weir Award for Best MEng Student, Industrial (2016)
    10. Best MEng Student Award, Faculty of Engineering, UNM (2016)
Revathy SANKARAN, Ph.D.
    1. Postgraduate Student Teachers Certificate from University of Nottingham (2018)
    2. People’s Choice Award in UNMC Poster Competition Postgraduate Research Showcase 2016
    3. Best Presentation in 242nd International Conference on Science Technology and Management (ICSTM) in Melbourne, Australia (2017)
    4. Excellent Paper in 242nd International Conference on Science Technology and Management (ICSTM) in Melbourne, Australia (2017)
Chia Shir Reen, Ph.D.
    1. Vice-Chancellor’s Medal 2020
Apurav Krishna Koyande
    1. IKM Research Prize in Polymer and Materials Science 2021
    2. Microalgae: A potential alternative to health supplementation for humans” in Food Science and Human Wellness, has been selected as one of the Most Cited Articles in the Past Three Years.
    3. Bio-processing of algal bio-refinery: a review on current advances and future perspectives” in Bioengineered, has been selected as one of the Most Downloaded Articles in the Past 12 Months (from Past Three Years).
    4. Vice-Chancellor’s Medal 2020
    5. Postgraduate Prize Awards, Graduate School, UNM (2020)
    6. Best Presenter Award, POCER 2019
    7. Best Paper Award, International Conference on Wastewater Management (ICWW-2017)
Yew Guo Yong, Ph.D.
    1. Participated in YES Challenge competition at 2020 APEC-ACABT Green Synergy Solutions in APEC Region – Awarded 3rd Place
    2. Vice-Chancellor’s Medal 2020
    3. “Recent advances in algae biodiesel production: From upstream cultivation to downstream processing” in Bioresource Technology Reports, has been selected as a leading article for the ‘Editor’s Choice’.
    4. International Research Collaboration Award 2020
    5. 2nd Runner-Up for Postgraduate Poster Competition, FOSE Postgraduate Research Showcase 2019
Khoo Kuan Shiong, Jerry, Ph.D.
    1. 1st runner up in Green Product/ Green Technology/ Biotechnology in the 7th International Biotechnology Competition and Exhibition 2021
    2. University Postgraduate Award Prize 2020/21
    3. Top 15 Finalist of the YSN-ASM Chrysalis Award 2021
    4. Best Presenter Award, POCER 2019
    5. Bronze Award, SEDEX UTP 2018
    6. Best Presenter award, SEDEX UTP 2018
    7. Best Poster Award, SEDEX UTP 2018
Angela Paul Peter
    1. 1st runner up of Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) 2021
    2. Recipient of People’s Choice Award at the Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) 2021
    3. Science & Engineering Postgraduate Student Council Chair 2020/2021
    4. UNM Student Association Postgraduate Officer
    5. IPID-Asia Online School (2020) Participant
Nurul Syahirah Mat Aron
    1. 2nd runner up of Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) 2021
    2. Secretary of Science & Engineering Postgraduate Student Council 2020/2021
    3. Winner of Malaysian Young Entrepreneurs Scheme (YES) competition 2020
    4. Nottingham Advantage Award recipient 2019
    5. Malaysian representative at the United Nations Climate Change Conference 2018
Doris Tang Ying Ying
    1. Participated in YES Challenge competition at 2020 APEC-ACABT Green Synergy Solutions in APEC Region – Awarded 3rd Place
Chia Wen Yi, Kathlyne
    1. 1st runner up in Green Product/ Green Technology/ Biotechnology in the 7th International Biotechnology Competition and Exhibition 2021
Lim Hooi Ren
    1. 1st runner up in Green Product/ Green Technology/ Biotechnology in the 7th International Biotechnology Competition and Exhibition 2021